STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,011 this week

Walter Cronkite (1916–2009)


Walter Leland Cronkite Jr. was born in St Joseph, Missouri. He was the only child of Walter Leland Cronkite Sr. and Helen Lena Fritsche. Throughout his early career, Cronkite worked with newspapers. During World War II, he served as a news reporter. In 1950, Cronkite became a journalist. He signed up with CBS News in 1962 and retired in 1981. ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 7 people
created 28 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Cronkite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Twentieth Century
The Twentieth Century Narrator / Himself - Host / Himself - Narrator / Himself - Reporter / Himself - Host and Narrator / Narrator (voice)
(1957-1966)
Fail Safe
Fail Safe Himself - Host
(2000)
You Are There
You Are There Himself - Host - Narrator / Himself - Host / Narrator / Host
(1953-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Benjamin Franklin
- We the People (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Going Home (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- The Man Who Wouldn't Be King (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Yorktown (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Captain Neweyes (voice)
 1982 Spaceship Earth (Short)
2nd Edition Narrator - 1986-1994 (voice)
 1960 The VIII Winter Olympics (TV Mini-Series)
 1959 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- White Collar Bandit (1959) ... Narrator
 1954-1956 You Are There (TV Series)
Narrator / Host
- Paul Revere's Ride (April 18. 1775) (1954) ... Host / Narrator
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (221 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (129 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narrator (recorded voice) for Broadway show How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I learned at an early age how to pontificate even when wrong. See more »

Trivia:

Undergoes quadruple bypass surgery in a New York hospital. See more »

Trademark:

Always closed his newscasts by saying "And that's the way it is"

Nickname:

The Most Trusted Man in America See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page