STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,774 this week

Luc Dardenne


Luc Dardenne was born on March 10, 1954 in Awirs, Wallonia, Belgium. He is a producer and director, known for Two Days, One Night (2014), The Kid with a Bike (2011) and L'enfant (2005). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 28 Oct 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Nov 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luc Dardenne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 53 wins & 60 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Two Days, One Night
(2014)
The Kid with a Bike
(2011)
L'enfant
L'enfant Producer
(2005)
Rosetta
Rosetta Producer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (52 credits)
 2018 Weldi (co-producer) (pre-production)
 2018 Niet Schieten (co-producer) (filming)
 2018 Carnivores (co-producer) (completed)
 2017 Espèces menacées (co-producer)
 2016 Planetarium (co-producer)
 2016 Bacalaureat (co-producer)
 2016 La fille inconnue (producer)
 2016 La danseuse (co-producer)
 2016 Inhebek Hedi (co-producer)
 2016 The Son of Joseph (producer)
 2016 Achter de wolken (co-producer)
 2015 Good Luck Algeria (producer)
 2015 Viva la sposa (co-producer)
 2015 Les cowboys (co-producer)
 2015 Journal d'une femme de chambre (co-producer)
 2014 Vie sauvage (co-producer)
 2014 40-Love (producer)
 2014 Two Days, One Night (producer)
 2013 Je fais le mort (co-producer)
 2013 Marina (co-producer)
 2013 À ciel ouvert (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2012 Un été avec Anton (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2012 Dupa dealuri (co-producer)
 2012 Rust and Bone (co-producer)
 2011 L'exercice de l'État (producer)
 2011 The Kid with a Bike (producer)
 2010 K.O.R. (Documentary) (producer)
 2009 La prima linea (producer)
 2009 Children Without a Shadow (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Le silence de Lorna (producer)
 2008 Premier Jour (Short) (producer)
 2007 Vous êtes de la police? (co-producer)
 2006 Mon colonel (producer)
 2006 Rwanda, les collines parlent (Documentary) (producer)
 2005 L'enfant (producer)
 2005 Il fare politica (Documentary) (producer)
 2005 The Ax (co-producer)
 2003 The Sun Assassinated (producer)
 2003 Le monde vivant (co-producer)
 2003 Stormy Weather (producer)
 2002 Romances de terre et d'eau (Documentary) (producer)
 2002 Premier amour (Short) (producer)
 2002 Le fils (producer)
 2002 Brook by Brook (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
 2001 Le lait de la tendresse humaine (co-producer)
 1999 Les siestes Grenadine (producer)
 1999 Rosetta (producer)
 1996 La Promesse (producer)
 1995 Faute de soleil (co-producer)
 1992 Je pense à vous (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of book "Au dos de nos images, 1991-2005" (Paris, Seuil, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Film-makers in Belgium are seen as arts and crafts makers. It is a small country. There is not really a film industry there at all. See more »

Trivia:

Along with his brother Jean Pierre, he is one of a select band of directors to have won the Palme d'Or twice at the Cannes Film Festival. The others are Francis Ford Coppola, Alf Sjöberg, Bille August, Emir Kusturica, Shôhei Imamura, Michael Haneke and Ken Loach. See more »

Trademark:

Movies often end with a character lending a hand to another See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page