STARmeter
Top 500
Up 14 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary), after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

What You Missed at San Diego Comic-Con 2017

From the madness of the convention floor to the emotional panel reveals and star-studded interviews, catch up on all the unforgettable sights from Comic-Con.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Charles Xavier (24 Years)
(2011)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
Wanted
Wanted Wesley
(2008)
X-Men: Apocalypse
X-Men: Apocalypse Professor Charles Xavier
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2019 Glass (pre-production)
Kevin Wendell Crumb / The Beast / Patricia / ...
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes (filming)
Gnomeo (voice)
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Hazel
- Episode #1.4 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.3 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.2 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.1 ... Hazel (voice)
 2016/IX Split
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / ...
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
UPS Guy
 2013/I Filth
Bruce
 2013/I Trance
Simon
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Arthur (voice)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet
Gnomeo (voice)
 2008 Wanted
Wesley
 2006 Penelope
Johnny / Max
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Macbeth
- Macbeth (2005) ... Joe Macbeth
 2004 Strings
Hal (English version, voice)
 2003 State of Play (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Foster
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Dan Foster
 2003 Early Doors (TV Series)
Liam
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Liam
 2002 Bollywood Queen
Jay
 2002 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Ray Pritchard
- The German Woman (2002) ... Ray Pritchard
 2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Gowan Ross
- Payment in Blood (2002) ... Gowan Ross
 2001 The Pool
Mike
 2001 Band of Brothers (TV Mini-Series)
James W. Miller
 2001 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Martin Vosper
- Teacher (2001) ... Martin Vosper
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Sergeant Bloxham
 1997 Behind the Lines
Anthony Balfour
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Gavin Donald
- Rent (1997) ... Gavin Donald
 1997 An Angel Passes By (TV Movie)
Local boy
 1995 The Near Room
Kevin
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played "Ben" in "Breathing Corpses", a new play by Laura Wade - Royal Court Theatre, London. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm always on the hunt for something new, a character I have never played before. Thanks to X-Men I have a certain amount of financial freedom. When I know I'll be making another blockbuster in a couple of years' time, I can afford to say yes to smaller projects with smaller budgets. See more »

Trivia:

While filming The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), Georgie Henley never saw McAvoy in his Mr. Tumnus costume before filming their scenes together. Henley's scared reaction upon seeing McAvoy is genuine surprise. See more »

Trademark:

Blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Floyd See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page