STARmeter
31
Up 20 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary), after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 20 Feb 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 09 Nov 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 11 Jan 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 28 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Charles Xavier (24 Years)
(2011)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
Wanted
Wanted Wesley
(2008)
X-Men: Apocalypse
X-Men: Apocalypse Professor Charles Xavier
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Hazel
- Episode #1.4 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.3 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.2 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.1 ... Hazel (voice)
 2016/IX Split
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / ...
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
UPS Guy
 2013/I Filth
Bruce
 2013/I Trance
Simon
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Arthur (voice)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet
Gnomeo (voice)
 2008 Wanted
Wesley
 2006 Penelope
Johnny / Max
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Macbeth
- Macbeth (2005) ... Joe Macbeth
 2004 Strings
Hal (English version, voice)
 2003 State of Play (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Foster
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Dan Foster
 2003 Early Doors (TV Series)
Liam
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Liam
 2002 Bollywood Queen
Jay
 2002 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Ray Pritchard
- The German Woman (2002) ... Ray Pritchard
 2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Gowan Ross
- Payment in Blood (2002) ... Gowan Ross
 2001 The Pool
Mike
 2001 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Martin Vosper
- Teacher (2001) ... Martin Vosper
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Sergeant Bloxham
 1997 Behind the Lines
Anthony Balfour
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Gavin Donald
- Rent (1997) ... Gavin Donald
 1997 An Angel Passes By (TV Movie)
Local boy
 1995 The Near Room
Kevin
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Peter Nichols' play, "Privates on Parade", at the Donmar Warehouse Theatre in London, England with Roger Allam, Malcolm Sinclair, Indira Varma in the cast. Directed by Michael Grandage. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Anne-Marie Duff's performance in Terence Rattigan's "Cause Célèbre" at the Old Vic] I think doing plays is always knackering. But especially when you're playing a part as emotionally taxing and dexterous as Alma [Rattenbury] in that play. And Anne-Marie was rarely off stage. But one of the strengths of her work is that when she goes through something, she goes through it and she doesn't hold ... See more »

Trivia:

[2016] Drives an Audi RS3. See more »

Trademark:

Wavy hair See more »

Nickname:

Floyd See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page