STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,102 this week

Francesco Rosi (1922–2015)


Francesco Rosi was born on November 15, 1922 in Naples, Campania, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for Le mani sulla città (1963), The Mattei Affair (1972) and Carmen (1984). He was married to Giancarla Mandelli. He died on January 10, 2015 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Feb 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Francesco Rosi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 41 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Le mani sulla città
(1963)
The Mattei Affair
(1972)
Carmen
Carmen Writer
(1984)
Lucky Luciano
Lucky Luciano Writer
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 1997 The Truce
 1992 Diario napoletano (Documentary)
 1990 Dimenticare Palermo (screenplay)
 1984 Carmen (adaptation)
 1981 Three Brothers (story and screenplay)
 1979 Cristo si è fermato a Eboli (screenplay)
 1976 Cadaveri eccellenti (screenplay)
 1973 Lucky Luciano (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 The Mattei Affair (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 Many Wars Ago (screenplay)
 1967 C'era una volta (story and screenplay)
 1965 The Moment of Truth (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 Le mani sulla città (idea) / (screenplay)
 1959 I magliari (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 La sfida (screenplay) / (story)
 1956 The Bigamist
 1955 Racconti romani (screenplay)
 1952 The City Stands Trial (story)
 1951 Bellissima (screenplay)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

F. Rosi | Franco Rosi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A man's personality is complex of contrasts and contradictions, of reality while at the same time fantasy, of reality and memory, but memory so directed by the thinker that it begins to seem like it might even be a fantasy. See more »

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Mariuccia Mandelli best known as Krizia. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page