STARmeter
53
Down 2 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


The highest-paid actress in the world, with her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. She is thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990 in Louisville, Kentucky, to Karen (Koch), who ... See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 03 Mar 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Aug 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Jul 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 114 wins & 170 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
Winter's Bone
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (131 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Public Service Announcement (PSA) TV commercial, "Join the Movement for Physical Activity," with Nicholas Hoult, Jennifer Lawrence, and Lucas Till, in their characters from X: First Class (2011) for the ActionHeroAlliance.com by the Ad Council and the US Department of Health and Human Services. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 16 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Josh Hutcherson] Whenever Josh is like "I don't think you should do it like that." And then I'm like "Oh, really? Do you wanna tell that to my Oscar?". See more »

Trivia:

According to Forbes she was the highest paid actress for 2015 and 2016. See more »

Trademark:

Witty sense of humor See more »

Nickname:

Jen See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page